Hostname: page-component-8448b6f56d-m8qmq Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-18T01:21:53.179Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 43. Mark A. Hall, Mary Anne Bobinski, & David Orentlicher, Medical Liability and Treatment Relationships, 222, 223 (Aspen Publishers 2005).

44. New York law, for example, delineates four exceptions to the informed consent requirement. These include an exception for a commonly known risk (Section 2805-d(4)(a)), for a patient who proclaimed his or her willingness to proceed with treatment regardless of the risk involved or who “assured” the healthcare provider that he or she did not want to be informed of risks (Section 2805-d(4)(b)), cases in which “consent by or on behalf of the patient was not reasonably possible (Section 2805-d(4)(c)), and cases in which the healthcare provider concludes that disclosure “could reasonably be expected to adversely and substantially affect the patient's condition” (Section 2805-d(4)(d)).

45. A Pennsylvania court concluded that a patient may waive the right to information about a proposed form of care, and that if the patient waives that right, the physician need not communicate relevant information. Stover v.