Hostname: page-component-7c8c6479df-fqc5m Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-03-29T02:05:55.472Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 30 Brandenburg v. Ohio, 395 U.S. 444 (1969)Google Scholar.

31 Dale, 530 U.S. at 659–60.

32 Id. at 656.

33 Katzenbach v. McClung, 379 U.S. 294 (1964)Google Scholar.

34 Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. 12112 (a): “General rule: No covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability of such individual in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment.”

35 42 U.S.C. 12111 (9): “Reasonable accommodation. The term ‘reasonable accommodation’ may include (A) making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities; and (B) job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.”

36 42 U.S.C. 12111 (10): “Undue hardship. (A) In general: The term ‘undue hardship’ means an action requiring significant difficulty or expense, when considered in light of the factors set forth in subparagraph (B).

“(B) Factors to be considered: In determining whether an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on a covered entity, factors to be considered include (i) the nature and cost of the accommodation needed under this chapter; (ii) the overall financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the provision of the reasonable accommodation; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such accommodation upon the operation of the facility; (iii) the overall financial resources of the covered entity; the overall size of the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of its facilities; and (iv) the type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of such entity; the geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the covered entity.”

37 For a general list of disability rights activists, see “List of Disability Rights Activists,” Wikipedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_disability_rights_activists (accessed August 6, 2007)Google Scholar.